Is Skittles Tropical Variety Pack Drink Mix - Strawberry Star Fruit, Mango Tangelo, Kiwi Lime, Pineapple Passionfruit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin*, Aspartame, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Contains 2% or less of the following: Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Artificial Color, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1. MANGO TANGELO: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin*, Aspartame+, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Contains 2% or less of the following: Acesulfame Potassium, Artificial Color, Yellow 5, Red 40. KIWI LIME: Citric Acid, Aspartame+, Maltodextrin*, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Monocalcium Phosphate, Contains 2% or less of the following: Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Artificial Color, Yellow 5, Blue 1. PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT: Citric Acid, Aspartame+, Maltodextrin*, Malic Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Contains 2% or less of the following: Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Silicate, Artificial Color, Blue 1, Red 40. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.
Check Skittles Tropical Variety Pack Drink Mix - Strawberry Star Fruit, Mango Tangelo, Kiwi Lime, Pineapple Passionfruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles Tropical Variety Pack Drink Mix - Strawberry Star Fruit, Mango Tangelo, Kiwi Lime, Pineapple Passionfruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
Where to buy
Skittles Tropical Variety Pack Drink Mix - Strawberry Star Fruit, Mango Tangelo, Kiwi Lime, Pineapple Passionfruit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


