Is IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY TROPICAL MIX, KIWI, PINEAPPLE, MANGO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • gelatin

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavors
sucrose fatty acid esters
gelatin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright tropical flavors—kiwi, pineapple, mango—deliver pronounced fruity notes while a dense, elastic chew gives long-lasting texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at parties, or used as candy-topping; reviewers note intense flavor and firmness, occasional stickiness, and popularity with children and fruit-candy fans, and some report variable piece sizing occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BANANA INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE), CITRIC ACID, BANANA POWDER, COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE). MANGO INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GELATIN, DL-MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MANGO JUICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE), COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE). MELON INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONCENTRATED MELON JUICE, DL-MALIC ACID, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE), COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE), PURPLE SWEET POTATO JUICE

Check IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY TROPICAL MIX, KIWI, PINEAPPLE, MANGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY TROPICAL MIX, KIWI, PINEAPPLE, MANGO is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go