Is STRAWBERRY IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY, STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • of gelatin natural and artificial flavors

sucrose fatty acid esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sorbitan monostearate
of gelatin natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Provides pronounced strawberry flavor with a firm, elastic chew; commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, candy-dish item, or party favor. Reviewers often note intensely fruity taste, long-lasting chewiness, occasional stickiness, and popularity with children; several mention convenient portioning and suitability for sharing, and occasional variability in sweetness between batches reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Less Than 2% Of Gelatin Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Monostearate, Purple Carrot Juice (color), Soy Lecithin.

Check STRAWBERRY IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY, STRAWBERRY is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTescoUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go