Is Skratch Labs Tangerine + Orange Hydration Everyday Drink Mix Unsweetened Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium citrate
calcium citrate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sodium citrate, tangerine juice, citric acid, potassium citrate, calcium citrate, magnesium carbonate, orange oil, orange juice, ascorbic acid. Adds a trivial amount of sugar.
Check Skratch Labs Tangerine + Orange Hydration Everyday Drink Mix Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skratch Labs Tangerine + Orange Hydration Everyday Drink Mix Unsweetened in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Liquid I.v. Hydration Multiplier Lemon Lime Natural Powder Drink Single Mix
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix Strawberry
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Immune Support Drink Mix Tangerine
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, Strawberry, 6 Ct, Electrolyte Powder Packet Drink Mix
About this product
Beverage · Powder


