Is SKULLY SKELETONS CRISPY RICE POP KIT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOWS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), DEXTROSE, WATER, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE. CRISPY RICE CEREAL: MILLED RICE, SUGAR, SALT, CORN AND BARLEY MALT EXTRACT. ICING PEN: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, RED 40, SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), BLUE 1, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID.
Check SKULLY SKELETONS CRISPY RICE POP KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SKULLY SKELETONS CRISPY RICE POP KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


