Is Skwinkles® Salsagheti® Watermelon Flavor Hot Candy Strips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Candy Strips : Corn Syrup , Wheat Flour , Sugar , Dextrose , Sorbitol , Citric Acid , Vegetable Fat ( Palm Fat ) , Chili Powder , Glycerin , Iodized Salt , Wheat Fiber , Artificial Flavor , Sodium Lactate , Lactic Acid , Sodium Citrate , Malic Acid , Mono and Diglycerides , Soy Lecithin , Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives , Color Red 40 . Sauce : Water , Iodized Salt , Citric Acid , Chili Powder , Dextrose , Modified Corn Starch , Xanthan Gum , Caramel Color , Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives , Ascorbic Acid ( Antioxidants ) , Sucralose , Artificial Flavor .

Check Skwinkles® Salsagheti® Watermelon Flavor Hot Candy Strips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Skwinkles® Salsagheti® Watermelon Flavor Hot Candy Strips is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
FruitySpicy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping