Is Sky Valley Sweet Chili Sauce Vegan?

Description
Sweet and mildly spicy, this chili sauce offers a glossy, syrupy texture with a sticky mouthfeel. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, glaze, or stir‑fry addition for appetizers, meats, and vegetables, reviewers frequently note its balanced sweetness and versatility, while some mention it leans sweeter and milder in heat overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and mildly spicy, this chili sauce offers a glossy, syrupy texture with a sticky mouthfeel. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, glaze, or stir‑fry addition for appetizers, meats, and vegetables, reviewers frequently note its balanced sweetness and versatility, while some mention it leans sweeter and milder in heat overall.
Ingredients
Water, Cane Sugar, Anaheim Chile Puree (Anaheim Chilies, Citric Acid), Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Less than 2% of Dried Garlic, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Spice.
Check Sky Valley Sweet Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sky Valley Sweet Chili Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Sky Valley Sweet Chili Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


