Is Skyline Chili Chili Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • cheese culture
  • sour cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • beef
  • lecithin
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor

cultured pasteurized grade a milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skyline Chili (Beef, Water, Tomato Paste, Torula Yeast, Salt, Flavorings, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizer (Xanthan, Carob Bean, Guar Gum)), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Cream, Natural Flavor, Enzymes), Lecithin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract

Check Skyline Chili Chili Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Skyline Chili Chili Dip is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping