Is Skyline Chili Chili Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skyline Chili (Beef, Water, Tomato Paste, Torula Yeast, Salt, Flavorings, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizer (Xanthan, Carob Bean, Guar Gum)), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Cream, Natural Flavor, Enzymes), Lecithin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract

Check Skyline Chili Chili Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Skyline Chili Chili Dip is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping