Is Skyline Chili® Original Chili 10.5 oz. Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • natural flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned Cincinnati-style chili delivers a savory, mildly spiced, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, saucy texture and finely ground consistency. Consumers commonly use it over spaghetti, on hot dogs, as a topping for fries or baked potatoes, and for reheating; reviews note regional authenticity, versatility, and mixed opinions on thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Tomato Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste), Dried Yeast, Spices, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Garlic, Paprika, Natural Flavor

Check Skyline Chili® Original Chili 10.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Skyline Chili® Original Chili 10.5 oz. Can is available at 5 retailers

KrogerWalmartGiant EagleIGAAmazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchTopping