Is Skyline Chili® Original Chili 10.5 oz. Can Vegetarian?

Description
Canned Cincinnati-style chili delivers a savory, mildly spiced, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, saucy texture and finely ground consistency. Consumers commonly use it over spaghetti, on hot dogs, as a topping for fries or baked potatoes, and for reheating; reviews note regional authenticity, versatility, and mixed opinions on thickness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned Cincinnati-style chili delivers a savory, mildly spiced, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, saucy texture and finely ground consistency. Consumers commonly use it over spaghetti, on hot dogs, as a topping for fries or baked potatoes, and for reheating; reviews note regional authenticity, versatility, and mixed opinions on thickness.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Tomato Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste), Dried Yeast, Spices, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Garlic, Paprika, Natural Flavor
Check Skyline Chili® Original Chili 10.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skyline Chili® Original Chili 10.5 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Skyline Chili® Original Chili 10.5 oz. Can is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


