Is SKYR ICELANDIC STYLE YOGURT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized whole milk
pasteurized whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CANE SUGAR, PECTIN, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), LOCUST BEAN GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES. LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. DELBRUECKII SUBSP. BULGARICUS, B. LACTIS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. CASEI.
Check SKYR ICELANDIC STYLE YOGURT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SKYR ICELANDIC STYLE YOGURT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


