Is Skyr Lactose Free Icelandic Style Yogurt Bar - Lemon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • natural flavour

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon flavor, firmly balanced between tart and sweet, complements a dense, creamy texture with a smooth, slightly icy finish. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, dessert, or post-activity treat, reviewers cite refreshing citrus notes, convenient portioning, and generally creamy consistency, with occasional comments about mild iciness and varied texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, modified milk ingredients, sugars (sugar, glucose solids), skim milk powder, lemon pulp, citric acid, carob bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan, natural flavour, turmeric, annatto, lactase, bacterial culture. May contain: peanuts, tree nuts.

Check Skyr Lactose Free Icelandic Style Yogurt Bar - Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Skyr Lactose Free Icelandic Style Yogurt Bar - Lemon is available at 6 retailers

FortinosLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
CitrusTangyTartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go