Is SKYR Probiotic Icelandic Style 0% Vanilla Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized skim milk
  • microbial enzyme
  • including probiotic culture lactobacillus acidophilus

pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Skim Milk, Vanilla Syrup (Sugar, Water, Vanilla Extract), Bacterial Culture (Including Probiotic Culture Lactobacillus Acidophilus), Microbial Enzyme

Check SKYR Probiotic Icelandic Style 0% Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SKYR Probiotic Icelandic Style 0% Vanilla Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking