Is SL Chicken, Cheese and Jalapeno Empanada Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of milk fat
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pastuerized process american cheese
  • milk

2% of milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

SL Chicken, Cheese and Jalapeno Empanada

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Masa, Dark Meat Chicken, Soy Protein (soy protein concentrate, zinc oxide, niaconamide, ferrous sulfate, Copper glucomate, vitamn A palmitate, calcium panthothenate, thiamine mononitrate, pyridoine hydrcloride, riboflavin and cyancobalamin), tomato, water, pastuerized process american cheese (cultured pasteurized milk and skim milk, cream, contains less than 2% of milk fat, salt, sodium phosphate, acetic acid, lactic acid, ago-cramel (color), enzymes), potatoes, jalapeno peppers, onions, oil (soybean, canola and/or corn oil, corn flour, rice (rice, niacin, iron, thiamin, folic acid), Spices, salt, green onions, garlic, paprika, prefried in vegetable oil blend (soyban, canola and corn oil), Contains Milk and Soy.

Check SL Chicken, Cheese and Jalapeno Empanada against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go