Is SL Chicken, Cheese and Jalapeno Empanada Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of milk fat
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pastuerized process american cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • dark meat chicken
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin
  • calcium panthothenate
  • vitamn a palmitate

2% of milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

SL Chicken, Cheese and Jalapeno Empanada

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Masa, Dark Meat Chicken, Soy Protein (soy protein concentrate, zinc oxide, niaconamide, ferrous sulfate, Copper glucomate, vitamn A palmitate, calcium panthothenate, thiamine mononitrate, pyridoine hydrcloride, riboflavin and cyancobalamin), tomato, water, pastuerized process american cheese (cultured pasteurized milk and skim milk, cream, contains less than 2% of milk fat, salt, sodium phosphate, acetic acid, lactic acid, ago-cramel (color), enzymes), potatoes, jalapeno peppers, onions, oil (soybean, canola and/or corn oil, corn flour, rice (rice, niacin, iron, thiamin, folic acid), Spices, salt, green onions, garlic, paprika, prefried in vegetable oil blend (soyban, canola and corn oil), Contains Milk and Soy.

Check SL Chicken, Cheese and Jalapeno Empanada against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go