Is SL Chicken, Cheese and Jalapeno Empanada Vegetarian?

Description
SL Chicken, Cheese and Jalapeno Empanada
Why it's not vegetarian
- dark meat chicken
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
- calcium panthothenate
- vitamn a palmitate
dark meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
SL Chicken, Cheese and Jalapeno Empanada
Ingredients
Corn Masa, Dark Meat Chicken, Soy Protein (soy protein concentrate, zinc oxide, niaconamide, ferrous sulfate, Copper glucomate, vitamn A palmitate, calcium panthothenate, thiamine mononitrate, pyridoine hydrcloride, riboflavin and cyancobalamin), tomato, water, pastuerized process american cheese (cultured pasteurized milk and skim milk, cream, contains less than 2% of milk fat, salt, sodium phosphate, acetic acid, lactic acid, ago-cramel (color), enzymes), potatoes, jalapeno peppers, onions, oil (soybean, canola and/or corn oil, corn flour, rice (rice, niacin, iron, thiamin, folic acid), Spices, salt, green onions, garlic, paprika, prefried in vegetable oil blend (soyban, canola and corn oil), Contains Milk and Soy.
Check SL Chicken, Cheese and Jalapeno Empanada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SL Chicken, Cheese and Jalapeno Empanada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


