Is SL Chicken, Cheese and Jalapeno Empanada Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • pastuerized process american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

SL Chicken, Cheese and Jalapeno Empanada

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Masa, Dark Meat Chicken, Soy Protein (soy protein concentrate, zinc oxide, niaconamide, ferrous sulfate, Copper glucomate, vitamn A palmitate, calcium panthothenate, thiamine mononitrate, pyridoine hydrcloride, riboflavin and cyancobalamin), tomato, water, pastuerized process american cheese (cultured pasteurized milk and skim milk, cream, contains less than 2% of milk fat, salt, sodium phosphate, acetic acid, lactic acid, ago-cramel (color), enzymes), potatoes, jalapeno peppers, onions, oil (soybean, canola and/or corn oil, corn flour, rice (rice, niacin, iron, thiamin, folic acid), Spices, salt, green onions, garlic, paprika, prefried in vegetable oil blend (soyban, canola and corn oil), Contains Milk and Soy.

Check SL Chicken, Cheese and Jalapeno Empanada against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go