Is Slab artisan fudge - choc toffee Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cream, white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, emulsifier, soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring], butter (from milk), dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier, soya lecithin, cocoa solids 54% minimum, natural vanilla flavouring], preservative (e202), colour (glycerine, silicon dioxide, propylene glycol, e102*, e155, e133), natural caramel flavouring, for allergens, see in bold,

Check Slab artisan fudge - choc toffee against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go