Is SLEEPSMART - 30 VCAPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pineal gland porcine
- magnesium stearate
pineal gland porcine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Valerian (Valerian Officinalis L,), Root, Extract (0,8% Valerinic Acid), Hops (Humulus Lupulus), Strobile, Extract (4:1 From 20Hops), Passionflower (Passiflora Incarnata), Herb Top, Extract (10:1 From 50Passionflower), Chamomile (Matricaria Chamomilla), Flower, Extract (4:1 From 200Chamomile), Melatonin (Pineal Gland Porcine), Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose Vegetarian Capsule: Vegetable Cellulose, Water
Check SLEEPSMART - 30 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SLEEPSMART - 30 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
SLEEPSMART - 30 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


