Is SLICE OF LIFE ORGANICS ADULT GUMMY COMPLETE MULTI+ - 60 GUMMIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • mcg sodium 10choline bitartrate 40 mcg inositol 40 mcg other chicory root soluble fiber
  • gelatin
  • mcg vitamin b12
  • +6 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal Vitamin A (As Retinyl Palmitate), Iu Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Mg Vitamin D (As Vitamin D3 Cholecalciferol), Iu Vitamin E (As D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Iu Niacin (As Niacinamide), Mg Thiamine (As Thiamine Mononitrate Usp), Mcg Vitamin B2 (As Riboflavin Usp), Mcg Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hci Usp), Mg Folic Acid (As Organic Lemon Extract), Mcg Vitamin B12 (As Methlcobalamin), Mcg Biotin (Usp), Mcg Iodine (As Potassium Iodide Ups), Mcg Zinc (As Zinc Oxide Usp), Mg Selenium (As Sodiuim Selenite), Mcg Chromium (As Chromium Picolinate), Mcg Sodium 10Choline Bitartrate 40 Mcg Inositol 40 Mcg Other Chicory Root Soluble Fiber (Inulin), Gelatin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors (Strawberry, Orange, Grape, Pineapple), Natural Colors (Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Turmeric, Purple Berry Juice Concentrate, Annatto), Lo Han Fruit Concentrate, Fractionated Coconut Oil And Carnauba Wax To Prevent Sticking, Usda Certified Organic By Qai International

Check SLICE OF LIFE ORGANICS ADULT GUMMY COMPLETE MULTI+ - 60 GUMMIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SLICE OF LIFE ORGANICS ADULT GUMMY COMPLETE MULTI+ - 60 GUMMIES is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast