Is Sliced Back Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork loins

pork loins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Loins, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Spices, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke

Check Sliced Back Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sliced Back Bacon is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerNo Frills

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySmokySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCooking