Is Sliced black forest ham, Naturalia Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural smoke flavour
  • natural flavour

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Potato Starch, Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Natural Fruits Extract, Salt, Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Spices, Natural Flavour, Natural Smoke Flavour, Celery, Carrots, Leeks, Dehydrated Garlic

Check Sliced black forest ham, Naturalia against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sliced black forest ham, Naturalia is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoMeal Prep