Is SLICED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED LOAF CAKE, BLUEBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy product solids
  • milk
  • butter flavor

dairy product solids

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS [MILK]. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], EMULSIFIER [PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUEBERRIES, CONTAINS 2% ORLESS OF: BLUEBERRY FLAVOR (BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ESSENTIAL OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, ALCOHOL), BUTTER FLAVOR (WATER, COTTONSEED OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRAGACANTH GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS A PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN E), WHEAT FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS).

Check SLICED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED LOAF CAKE, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice, Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast