Is SLICED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED LOAF CAKE, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy product solids
  • egg whites
  • milk
  • whole eggs
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

dairy product solids

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS [MILK]. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], EMULSIFIER [PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUEBERRIES, CONTAINS 2% ORLESS OF: BLUEBERRY FLAVOR (BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ESSENTIAL OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, ALCOHOL), BUTTER FLAVOR (WATER, COTTONSEED OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRAGACANTH GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS A PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN E), WHEAT FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS).

Check SLICED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED LOAF CAKE, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice, Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast