Is SLICED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED LOAF CAKE, BLUEBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- riboflavin
- +2 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS [MILK]. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], EMULSIFIER [PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUEBERRIES, CONTAINS 2% ORLESS OF: BLUEBERRY FLAVOR (BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ESSENTIAL OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, ALCOHOL), BUTTER FLAVOR (WATER, COTTONSEED OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRAGACANTH GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS A PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN E), WHEAT FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS).
Check SLICED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED LOAF CAKE, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SLICED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED LOAF CAKE, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
About this product
Bread · Slice, Loaf


