Is SLICED CHICKEN PARMESAN WITH WHOLE WHEAT SPAGHETTI Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast crushed tomatoes
- parmesan cheese
- calcium chloride
chicken breast crushed tomatoes
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, LESS THAN 2% SALT AND CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, LESS THAN 2% CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID), SPAGHETTI (WHOLE DURUM WHEAT FLOUR), EGG WHITES, ONIONS, PANKO BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN), ITALIAN STYLE SEASONING (OREGANO, THYME, BASIL, SAGE, ROSEMARY, SAVORY, MARJORAM), BASIL, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA.
Check SLICED CHICKEN PARMESAN WITH WHOLE WHEAT SPAGHETTI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SLICED CHICKEN PARMESAN WITH WHOLE WHEAT SPAGHETTI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Slice


