Is SLICED CHICKEN SAUSAGE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • skinless chicken thigh raised without antibiotics
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavor pork
  • water, salt, brown sugar, flavorings, spices, natural flavor pork

skinless chicken thigh raised without antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WATER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, FLAVORINGS, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR PORK (POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, SALT), SMOKE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKE FLAVOR).

Check SLICED CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep