Is SLICED CHICKEN SAUSAGE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skinless chicken thigh raised without antibiotics
- natural flavor
- natural flavor pork
- water, salt, brown sugar, flavorings, spices, natural flavor pork
skinless chicken thigh raised without antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WATER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, FLAVORINGS, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR PORK (POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, SALT), SMOKE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKE FLAVOR).
Check SLICED CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SLICED CHICKEN SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Slice


