Is Sliced Fruit Cake 40gm Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sultanas (31%), wheat flour (thiamin, folate), sugar, canola oil, egg, glace cherries (7%) (cherries, sucrose, food acid (330), preservative (220)), colour (220), brown sugar, butter (milk), glycerine, spices, raising agents (450, 500), golden syrup, salt
Check Sliced Fruit Cake 40gm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sliced Fruit Cake 40gm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


