Is sliced italian bread fresh baked in store Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ferroussulfate, thiaminmononitrate, riboflayin, folic acid), water, yeast, contains2% or less of: salt, sugar, soybeanoil, datem, calcium sulfate, ascorbic acid, ammonium sulfate, enzymes, vitalwheat gluten

Check sliced italian bread fresh baked in store against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSide Dish