Is SLICED JALAPENO HABANERO JACK Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese with jalapeno
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS (PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check SLICED JALAPENO HABANERO JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SLICED JALAPENO HABANERO JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingLunch


