Is Sliced Jalapenos 12oz - Market Pantry™ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Polysorbate 80, Turmeric (Color).

Check Sliced Jalapenos 12oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sliced Jalapenos 12oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryVinegaryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSandwichSalad