Is Sliced Pepperoni, Italian Style Vegan?

Description
Bold, savory flavor with mild smoky and peppery notes; firm yet slightly chewy slices that crisp at edges when cooked. Commonly layered on pizzas, sandwiches, and in antipasto or snack boards. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient pre-slicing, and occasional variability in thickness and saltiness. Packaging often described as resealable, frequently.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
- natural flavors
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, savory flavor with mild smoky and peppery notes; firm yet slightly chewy slices that crisp at edges when cooked. Commonly layered on pizzas, sandwiches, and in antipasto or snack boards. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient pre-slicing, and occasional variability in thickness and saltiness. Packaging often described as resealable, frequently.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Dehydrated Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Sliced Pepperoni, Italian Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sliced Pepperoni, Italian Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Where to buy
Sliced Pepperoni, Italian Style is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


