Is Sliced Pepperoni, Italian Style Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory flavor with mild smoky and peppery notes; firm yet slightly chewy slices that crisp at edges when cooked. Commonly layered on pizzas, sandwiches, and in antipasto or snack boards. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient pre-slicing, and occasional variability in thickness and saltiness. Packaging often described as resealable, frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Dehydrated Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid

Check Sliced Pepperoni, Italian Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sliced Pepperoni, Italian Style is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperySpicy
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking