Is Sliced Red Velvet Creme Cake - 14 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, RED 40, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, ENZYMES, TURMERIC COLOR, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE.
Check Sliced Red Velvet Creme Cake - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sliced Red Velvet Creme Cake - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sliced Red Velvet Creme Cake - 14 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


