Is SLICED ROAST BEEF TOP ROUND Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef flavor and natural flavor
- beef flavor
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
beef flavor and natural flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COATED WITH: DEXTROSE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR. **SOLUTION INGREDIENTS: WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BEEF FLAVOR (CONTAINS BEEF FLAVOR AND NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING.
Check SLICED ROAST BEEF TOP ROUND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SLICED ROAST BEEF TOP ROUND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
About this product
Meat · Slice


