Is Sliced Salami Variety Pack Salami Peppered Salami Herb Salami - 12 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin used for coated product
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

gelatin used for coated product

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SALT, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, WINE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM NITRATE (GELATIN USED FOR COATED PRODUCT)

Check Sliced Salami Variety Pack Salami Peppered Salami Herb Salami - 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sliced Salami Variety Pack Salami Peppered Salami Herb Salami - 12 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AmazonUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch