Is Sliced Sourdough Bread - Archer Farms™ Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat starch
  • vital wheat gluten
  • enriched wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Artisan-style sliced loaf offers a pronounced tang, crisp crust and a chewy, open crumb; slices hold up well when toasted or used for sandwiches, panini and bruschetta. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, reliable crust-to-crumb balance and occasional variability in freshness across batches and favorable value perceptions in many reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dough Conditioners (Enriched Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Malt (Malted Barley, Wheat Flour, Dextrose), Cultured Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour, Citric Acid), Salt, Sugar, Vital Wheat Gluten, Yeast

Check Sliced Sourdough Bread - Archer Farms™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sliced Sourdough Bread - Archer Farms™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
TangySourSavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep