Is SLIDERS MINI BREADED CHICKEN PATTIES ON HEARTH BAKED BUNS MICROWAVEABLE SANDWICHES, BREADED CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fully cooked breaded chicken breast patties with rib meat: chicken breast
  • chicken broth
  • salt and natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium acid pyrophosphate
  • dextrose
  • +5 more

fully cooked breaded chicken breast patties with rib meat: chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth
salt and natural flavors
monocalcium phosphate

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BUN: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES (WITH ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C] AND CITRIC ACID [ANTIOXIDANTS]), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES. FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT: CHICKEN BREAST (WITH RIB MEAT), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE. BREADED WITH: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED POTATOES (POTATOES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE), YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, BATTERED WITH: WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POTATO FLOUR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), FLAVOR (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN, SALT AND NATURAL FLAVORS), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN BROTH, SPICE.

Check SLIDERS MINI BREADED CHICKEN PATTIES ON HEARTH BAKED BUNS MICROWAVEABLE SANDWICHES, BREADED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking