Is SLIDERS MINI BREADED CHICKEN PATTIES ON HEARTH BAKED BUNS MICROWAVEABLE SANDWICHES, BREADED CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fully cooked breaded chicken breast patties with rib meat: chicken breast
  • chicken broth
  • salt and natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium acid pyrophosphate
  • dextrose
  • +5 more

fully cooked breaded chicken breast patties with rib meat: chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth
salt and natural flavors
monocalcium phosphate

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BUN: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES (WITH ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C] AND CITRIC ACID [ANTIOXIDANTS]), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES. FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT: CHICKEN BREAST (WITH RIB MEAT), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE. BREADED WITH: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED POTATOES (POTATOES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE), YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, BATTERED WITH: WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POTATO FLOUR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), FLAVOR (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN, SALT AND NATURAL FLAVORS), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN BROTH, SPICE.

Check SLIDERS MINI BREADED CHICKEN PATTIES ON HEARTH BAKED BUNS MICROWAVEABLE SANDWICHES, BREADED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking