Is Slim Fast Chocolate Nutty Nougat Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened skimmed condensed milk
  • skimmed milk
  • butter oil
  • lactose
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • reduced fat chocolate powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

sweetened skimmed condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Peanuts, Reduced Fat Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Sweetened Skimmed Condensed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Egg White, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt

Check Slim Fast Chocolate Nutty Nougat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Slim Fast Chocolate Nutty Nougat is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go