Is Slim Fast Chocolate Nutty Nougat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk
  • egg white
  • lactose
  • sweetened skimmed condensed milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • reduced fat chocolate powder
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • butter oil
  • +1 more

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Peanuts, Reduced Fat Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Sweetened Skimmed Condensed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Egg White, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt

Check Slim Fast Chocolate Nutty Nougat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Slim Fast Chocolate Nutty Nougat is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go