Is Slim Fast Chocolate Nutty Nougat Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Peanuts, Reduced Fat Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Sweetened Skimmed Condensed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Egg White, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt
Check Slim Fast Chocolate Nutty Nougat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Fast Chocolate Nutty Nougat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Slim Fast Chocolate Nutty Nougat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


