Is Slim Jim Beef 'n Cheese Stick - 14 CT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STICK: (((BEEF, SALT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE))). PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE STICK: PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], COLOR [PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACT], ENZYMES).

Check Slim Jim Beef 'n Cheese Stick - 14 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Slim Jim Beef 'n Cheese Stick - 14 CT is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch