Is Slim Jim Monster Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, High Protein, 1.94 oz. Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory meat stick with a firm, chewy texture that holds its shape when sliced or eaten whole; commonly used as an on the go snack, hiking or travel convenience, lunchbox addition, or quick bite between activities. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, reliable packaging, and portability for trips and snacks.
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavors
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory meat stick with a firm, chewy texture that holds its shape when sliced or eaten whole; commonly used as an on the go snack, hiking or travel convenience, lunchbox addition, or quick bite between activities. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, reliable packaging, and portability for trips and snacks.
Ingredients
beef, pork, mechanically separated chicken, water, textured soy flour, corn syrup, salt, contains less than 2% of: natural flavors, dextrose, paprika, hydrolyzed soy protein, lactic acid starter culture, caramel color, malt extract, wheat flour, sodium nitrite, citric acid, soy lecithin, extractive of paprika
Check Slim Jim Monster Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, High Protein, 1.94 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim Monster Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, High Protein, 1.94 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Slim Jim Monster Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, High Protein, 1.94 oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


