Is Slim Jim Original 'N Cheese, SMoked Meat Sticks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated chicken
- beef
- pork
- milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese stick
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +1 more
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese Stick (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Color (paprika And Turmeric Extract), Enzymes), Original Smoked Snack Stick (beef, Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Paprika And Extractives Of Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Barley Malt Extract, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Nitrite). Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Slim Jim Original 'N Cheese, SMoked Meat Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim Original 'N Cheese, SMoked Meat Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Slim Jim Original 'N Cheese, SMoked Meat Sticks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


