Is Slim Jim Smoked Snack Sticks Giant Slim Tabaso Seasoned - 0.97 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavors, dextrose, tabascoa

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains less than 2% of: Natural Flavors, Dextrose, TABASCO® Brand Processor's Blend (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Paprika and Extractives of Paprika, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, TABASCO® Brand Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Barley Malt Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Nitrite. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check Slim Jim Smoked Snack Sticks Giant Slim Tabaso Seasoned - 0.97 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Slim Jim Smoked Snack Sticks Giant Slim Tabaso Seasoned - 0.97 Oz is available at 2 retailers

MeijerWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich