Is Slim Jim Snack Stick Mild Giant Slim Wrapper - 0.97 Oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy stick with a mild, smoky-savory flavor and subtle spiciness; texture is dense and slightly springy. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or on-the-go bite. Reviewers mention reliable portability and satisfying chew, while some report occasional variation in seasoning intensity or stick thickness and appearance across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika, Malt Extract, Wheat Flour, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check Slim Jim Snack Stick Mild Giant Slim Wrapper - 0.97 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Slim Jim Snack Stick Mild Giant Slim Wrapper - 0.97 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go