Is Slim Jim Snack Stick Mild Giant Slim Wrapper - 0.97 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • textured soy flour

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy stick with a mild, smoky-savory flavor and subtle spiciness; texture is dense and slightly springy. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or on-the-go bite. Reviewers mention reliable portability and satisfying chew, while some report occasional variation in seasoning intensity or stick thickness and appearance across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika, Malt Extract, Wheat Flour, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check Slim Jim Snack Stick Mild Giant Slim Wrapper - 0.97 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Slim Jim Snack Stick Mild Giant Slim Wrapper - 0.97 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go